Electric Yellow Cichlid [A Few Fascinating Facts]

Electric Yellow Cichlid

Electric Yellow Cichlid, scientifically known as Labidochromis caeruleus, is a fish found along the central west coast of Lake Malawi in East Africa.

It has different names like Lemon Yellow Lab, Blue Streak Hap, and Yellow Prince based on its color.

A popular yellow version from Lion’s Cove is loved by aquarium fans.

To keep this fish in an aquarium, have one male with multiple females and use a tank that is at least 80 cm long.

Electric Yellow Cichlid Interesting Facts

  • Electric Yellow Cichlid, or Labidochromis caeruleus, originates from Lake Malawi in East Africa and has various names based on its color.
  • These fish thrive in water with a pH of 7.8 to 8.9 and temperatures between 73.4°F to 78.8°F (23°C to 26°C).
  • In an aquarium setting, one male should be kept with multiple females in a tank at least 80 cm long.
  • A unique feature of this species is that they carry their eggs in their mouth for protection.

Electric Yellow Cichlid Habitat

Electric Yellow Cichlid is native to Africa and found only in Lake Malawi, specifically along the northwestern coast.

It’s a freshwater fish that lives near the bottom of the lake. This fish prefers temperatures between 73.4°F to 78.8°F (23°C to 26°C) and pH between 7.8 to 8.9.

Electric Yellow Cichlid inhabits tropical regions located between 9°S to 12°S latitude.

Water Temperature:73.4°F to 78.8°F (23°C to 26°C)
Water pH:7.8 to 8.9 pH
Water Hardness:Unknown

Electric Yellow Cichlid Physical Characteristics

Size: 3.2 inches (8.1 centimeters)

Electric Yellow Cichlid grows up to 3.2 inches (8.1 centimeters) long.

Electric Yellow Cichlid Reproduction

Electric Yellow Cichlids carry their eggs in their mouths for protection, a process known as mouthbrooding.

Electric Yellow Cichlid Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Cichliformes
Family:Cichlidae
Genus:Labidochromis
Scientific Name:Labidochromis caeruleus
Also Known As:Electric Yellow Cichlid, Lemon Yellow Lab, Blue Streak Hap, Yellow Prince
Conservation Status:Least Concern

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *