Potter’s Angelfish: Some Fascinating Facts You Must Know

Potter's Angelfish

Potter’s angelfish, also known as the Russet Angelfish or Potter’s Pygmy Angelfish, is scientifically called Centropyge potteri.

This fish is a marine angelfish from the Pomacanthidae family and lives in the central Pacific Ocean.

Potter’s angelfish can be found in rocky, coral, or rubble areas near seaward reefs. Sometimes, young fish live in shallow (5 meters deep) waters.

They swim near the ocean floor (benthopelagic) and eat algae and detritus.

Potter’s angelfish should be introduced to reef tanks with caution as they may cause harm to corals and other invertebrates.

Potter’s Angelfish Interesting Facts

  • Potter’s angelfish live in the central Pacific Ocean, typically near reefs and at depths of 5 to 138 meters.
  • They eat algae and detritus and actively reproduce from mid-December to May.
  • These fish are monogamous and spawn around dusk during the week before a full moon.
  • Caution is needed when introducing them to reef tanks as they can be harmful.

Potter’s Angelfish Habitat

Potter’s angelfish is found in the eastern central Pacific Ocean. Specifically, it lives around Johnston and the Hawaiian Islands.

This marine fish is associated with reefs and doesn’t migrate. It’s typically found at depths between 5 to 138 meters but is usually seen between 10 meters and deeper depths.

Potter’s angelfish prefers tropical waters with a latitude range of 30°N to 17°N.

Water Temperature:Unknown
Water pH:Unknown
Water Hardness:Unknown

Potter’s Angelfish Physical Characteristics

Size: 3.9 inches (10.0 centimeters)

Potter’s angelfish can grow up to 10 centimeters (about 3.9 inches) long.

This is measured using the standard length method, which measures from the tip of the snout to the end of the tail base.

Potter’s Angelfish Reproduction

Potter’s angelfish are pelagic spawners. Their highest reproductive activity happens from mid-December to May.

They usually spawn around dusk during the week before a full moon. These fish have one partner at a time (monogamous).

During breeding, Potter’s angelfish release their eggs into open water. They usually form distinct pairs and mate with one partner at a time.

Their monogamous mating can be both flexible and social by nature.

Potter’s Angelfish Scientific Classification

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacanthidae
Genus:Centropyge
Scientific Name:Centropyge potteri
Also Known As:Potter’s Angelfish, Russet Angelfish, Potter’s Pygmy Angelfish
Conservation Status:Least Concern

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *